Lot 1 P. G. Wodehouse. The Clicking of Cuthbert in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -24 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

P. G. Wodehouse. The Clicking of Cuthbert in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 2 D. Beach & B. Ford. Golf The Body, The Mind, The Game In its dust jacket Signed by author

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -23 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

D. Beach & B. Ford. Golf The Body, The Mind, The Game In its dust jacket Signed by author

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 3 A. Haultain. The Mystery of Golf - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -22 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

A. Haultain. The Mystery of Golf - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 4 Dr. A. Mackenzie. Golf Architecture in good condition Classics of Golf Edition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -21 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

Dr. A. Mackenzie. Golf Architecture in good condition Classics of Golf Edition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 5 D. Jenkins. The Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -20 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

D. Jenkins. The Dogged Victims of Inexorable Fate - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 6 T. Lema. Golfers' Golf - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -19 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

T. Lema. Golfers' Golf - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 7 B. Kuntz. Antique Golf Clubs: Their Restoration & Preservation 1990 in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -18 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

B. Kuntz. Antique Golf Clubs: Their Restoration & Preservation 1990 in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£50.00

Lot 8 G. S. Cornish & R. E. Whitten. The Golf Course in its dust jacket signed by author

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -17 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£20.00

G. S. Cornish & R. E. Whitten. The Golf Course in its dust jacket signed by author

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£20.00

Lot 9 Helen B Schleman. Group Golf Instruction 1934 1st edition - rare instructional written by a Lady

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -16 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

Helen B Schleman. Group Golf Instruction 1934 1st edition - rare instructional written by a Lady

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 10 PGA Teaching Manual. The Art And Science of Golf Instruction in its dust jacket

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -15 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

PGA Teaching Manual. The Art And Science of Golf Instruction in its dust jacket

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 11 J. M. Olman. The Squire The Legendary Golfing Life of Gene Sarazen in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -14 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

J. M. Olman. The Squire The Legendary Golfing Life of Gene Sarazen in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 12 C. Price. The American Golfer - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -13 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

C. Price. The American Golfer - Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 13 The Methods of Golf's Masters in mint (Unopened) Condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -12 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

The Methods of Golf's Masters in mint (Unopened) Condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 14 HW Wind. The Complete Golfer Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -11 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

HW Wind. The Complete Golfer Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 15 B. Darwin. A History of Golf in Britain Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -10 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

B. Darwin. A History of Golf in Britain Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£30.00

Lot 16 C. B. Macdonald. Scotland's Gift Golf in mint condition Classics of Golf Edition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -9 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

C. B. Macdonald. Scotland's Gift Golf in mint condition Classics of Golf Edition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 17 J. Dyet. Out of The Rough in its dust jacket- mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -8 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

J. Dyet. Out of The Rough in its dust jacket- mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 18 J. L. Low. F. G. Tait a Record Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -7 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

J. L. Low. F. G. Tait a Record Classics of Golf Edition in mint condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£30.00

Lot 19 A Reminiscence by Al Laney. Following The Leaders in Mint (Unopened) Condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -6 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

A Reminiscence by Al Laney. Following The Leaders in Mint (Unopened) Condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 20 Bernard Darwin - The Golf Courses of The British Isles in its dust jacket

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -5 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

Bernard Darwin - The Golf Courses of The British Isles in its dust jacket

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£21.00

Lot 21 The Great Woman Golfers in mint (Unopened) Condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -4 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

The Great Woman Golfers in mint (Unopened) Condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 22 S. I. McKinlay. Scottish Golf And Golfers in mint (Unopened) Condition

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -3 mins -18 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

S. I. McKinlay. Scottish Golf And Golfers in mint (Unopened) Condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 23 J. Patterson & P. D. Jonge. Miracle on The 17th Green in its dust jacket

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -2 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

J. Patterson & P. D. Jonge. Miracle on The 17th Green in its dust jacket

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 24 D. Stirk. Carry Your Bag Sir in its dust jacket

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours -1 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

D. Stirk. Carry Your Bag Sir in its dust jacket

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£15.00

Lot 25 1972 US Open First Day Cover Envelope

Time Left

-5 days -17 hours 0 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£5.00

1972 US Open First Day Cover Envelope

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£5.00

Lot 26 H.G. Hutchinson. Golfing Pilgrim on Many Links. Methuen, London, 1898 1st edition - scarce book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -59 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£100.00

A fictional account of a match played between two protagonists over many of the famous links in Britain. This book represents another of Mr. H[utchinson]'s important contributions to golf literature in that it started a vogue for the most enjoyable books of similar type' - Murdoch 391; Donovan & Murdoch 2910. Decorative cloth covers

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£200.00

Lot 27 Walter Travis Practical Golf 1902 1st edition - classic book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -58 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£65.00

Travis was an early American champion whose career began after 30 and whose putting method won him the 1904 British Open Championship. Donovan & Murdoch 3717; Murdoch 786. Illustrated with several plates from photographs, some charts and figure drawings. 8 x 5¼, gilt-lettered & decorated green cloth,

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£125.00

Lot 28 P. A. Vaile. The New Golf 1917 1st edition - in its rare dust jacket

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -57 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£40.00

289 printed pages. Illustrated with plates from photographs including frontispiece of Jerome D. Travers swinging, with tissue-guard. 8 x 5¼, gilt-decorated and lettered green cloth in its rare dust jacket, Section of the jacket (top half) of the spine is missing

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£40.00

Lot 29 E. Jessup & JD Dunn. Intimate Golf Talks 1920 1st edition very scarce title

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -56 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£30.00

In very good condition, small bump to one corner

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£42.00

Lot 30 Browning, Robert. A History Of Golf 1955 1st edition in dust jacket - great golf history book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -55 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£20.00

Bid Value
£20.00

Lot 31 Edwin L. Sabin. Magic Mashie 1902 1st edition - rare early American golf book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -54 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£80.00

Bid Value
£200.00

Lot 32 Arthur V Taylor. Origins Golfianae 'The Birth & Early Childhood Of Golf' 1912 1st edition - rare book in excellent condition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -53 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£200.00

Seldom seen title in very good condition. Frontispiece illustration of the ancient score. 8¼ x 5½, cloth-backed decorative boards, paper spine label. The last copy sold last year for $1300

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£350.00

Lot 33 Theo B Hyslop. Mental Handicaps in Golf 1927 1st edition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -52 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£25.00

Bid Value
£25.00

Lot 34 Harry Vardon. The Gist Of Golf 1922 1st edition in very good condition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -51 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£35.00

Harry Vardon. The Gist Of Golf 1922 1st edition in very good condition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£50.00

Lot 35 1971 US Open First Day Cover Envelope

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -50 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£5.00

1971 US Open First Day Cover Envelope

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£5.00

Lot 36 Horace G Hutchinson. British Golf Links: A Short Account of the Leading Golf Links of the United Kingdom with Numerous Illustrations and Portraits. 1897 1st edition - a cornerstone classic

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -49 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£230.00

An account of 54 British golf courses, including Pau, Biarritz and Cannes, this is one of the more elaborate books of the period. It also serves as an interesting commentary on the styles of clubhouses built at that time in England and Scotland. Donovan & Murdoch 2950; Murdoch 385. Brown decorated cloth covers. The front cover shows a wonderful golf scene with gilt lettering, and the spine also carries a great golf illustration. 331 + [5] advert printed pages. Illustrated from photographs and en...

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£230.00

Lot 37 Bernard Darwin The Golf Courses of the British Isles 1910 1st edition – cornerstone classic - illustrated with Harry Rountree watercolours .

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -48 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£250.00

Darwin's famous book covering the courses of Scotland, England and Ireland. Murdoch notes that 'The illustrations, from original water colours, help to make this one of the fine books in the golf library, setting a high standard of excellence that Mr. Darwin would never fail to meet in his later books.' Donovan & Murdoch 14410; Murdoch 181. 254 pp. Illustrated with 64 colour plates from paintings by Harry Rountree; printed tissue-guards. 9 x 7, original gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth, top e...

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£250.00

Lot 38 James Briaid. Advanced Golf 1908 edition - one of the greatest of all golf books

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -47 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£100.00

A 3rd edition, covers show signs of wear

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£100.00

Lot 39 GW. Beldam. Great Golfers 1904 edition - contains stunning early action photographs

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -46 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£75.00

2nd Edition, lacks it plain endpaper covers are worn good reading copy

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£75.00

Lot 40 1980 Open Championship First Day Cover - fine condition with inner card

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -45 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£5.00

1980 Open Championship First Day Cover - fine condition with inner card

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£5.00

Lot 41 Andrew Kirkcaldy. 50 Years of Golf - My Memories - great autobiography

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -44 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£100.00

Although most of Kirkcaldy's best golf stories were unprintable, this book does contain many entertaining tales - Murdoch 422; Donovan & Murdoch 23260. Illustrated with plates from 21 photographs, etc., including frontispiece portrait. 8vo. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First American Edition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£100.00

Lot 42 Robert Clarke. Royal & Ancient Game 1899 edition - the best golf book ever written?

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -43 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£100.00

A 3rd edition that has been re-covered in full black leather

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£100.00

Lot 43 H.G.Hutchinson. The New Book of Golf 1912 1st edition - illusive golf book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -42 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£45.00

USA edition. Worn covers, water stained fly pages, but text OK reading copy only

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£45.00

Lot 44 Willie Park. The Game of Golf 1896 edition - cult classic cornerstone book

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -41 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£225.00

Covers worn contents good, a 2nd edition

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£225.00

Lot 45 PA Vaile. Modern Golf 1914 1st edition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -40 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£45.00

'Mr. Vaile's purpose was a good one, '...to produce a book from which a person who has never handled a club caught such an idea of the game and the underlying principles that govern the flight and run of the ball that he may soon become a confident and good player'' - Murdoch 808; D&M 38170; D&J V1240. Illustrated with 100 full-page photographic plates and 56 diagrams, including frontispiece photo with tissue-guard. 7¾x5¼, original green cloth, pictorial cover depicting a golfer in mid-swing, s...

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£45.00

Lot 46 PA. Vaile. The Soul of Golf 1012 1st edition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -39 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£25.00

Covers colour restoration and tag to the spine

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£25.00

Lot 47 JH Taylor. Taylor on Golf: Impressions, Comments and Hints 1902 1st edition - very good copy

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -38 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£200.00

328 pp. Illustrated with 48 plates from photographs specially taken for this work, including frontispiece 'Taylor's Grip' 7¼ x 5, decorative green cloth with black and brown stamping of clubs on cover and spine, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Taylor, the five-time British Open Champion, was a great English golfer whose contributions to the game went far beyond his remarkable playing ability. Murdoch 763; D&M 36430; D&J T3070.

For full description and extra images click here

Bid Value
£200.00

Lot 48 Leo Kelly. Antique Golf Ball Reference & Price Guide 1993 1st edition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -37 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£25.00

Lot 49 Official 1981 Hall Of Fame First Day Cover Depicting 'Bobby Jones' Coloured Illustraion of him - fine condition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -36 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£5.00

Lot 50 Rhonda Glenn & R McCord The Whole Golf Catalogue 1990 1st edition

Time Left

-5 days -16 hours -35 mins -19 secs

Starting Price

£15.00

Bid Value
£15.00

Lots 1 - 50 | 51 - 100 | 101 - 150 | 151 - 200 | 201 - 250 | 251 - 300 | 301 - 350 | 351 - 400 | 401 - 450 | 451 - 500 |